Get started7 Thorngrove Road is a detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2020. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch, partial demolition and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £768,000 is 28% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £600,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extensions, new boundary wall and electric gates, new porch and re-roof of existing garage, includes demolition of existing side extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£768,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£600,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Thorngrove Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,054
Street avg £4,480
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed rear extensions, loft conversion including dormer balcony, new boundary wall and electric gates, new porch and re-roof of existing garage, includes demolition of existing side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 February 2021Most recent
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1DD: £950,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
SK9 1QQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB