Get started16a is a five-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2017) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 106). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £999,000 is 12.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £890,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
16a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Discharge of Conditions 4, 7, 13, 14, 16 & 19 on approved 15/3812M
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£999,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 7 years.
£890,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 7 years.
16a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,145
Street avg £4,389
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 159 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£890,000
+9.2%over 6 years22 October 2014
£815,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1DD: £950,000 (2022–2020).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 9 years
SK9 1NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB