Get started19 Thorngrove Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (151 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold April 2022 for £1,075,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Thorngrove Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2022
Extension: Side of property
Enlargement and alterations to existing roof dormers, erection of side extension and associated external alterations to dwelling.
Latest sale on 19 Thorngrove Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£1,075,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
19 Thorngrove Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£5,432
Street avg £4,365
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£1,075,000
+351.7%over 23 years6 April 1999
£238,000
+10.7%over 9 months25 June 1998
£215,000
+23.6%over 1 year30 August 1996
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1DD: £890,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
SK9 1NJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.