Get startedQueen Anne Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 67 m² this is the 17th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in Queen Anne Court, where floor areas span 42–104 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 34 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £155,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 25 years.
£155,950
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for Queen Anne Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,328
Street avg £1,966
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2022Most recent
£155,950
+20.0%over 13 years17 April 2009
£130,000
+46.1%over 9 years20 October 1999
£89,000
+7.3%over 2 years28 August 1997
£82,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1BY: £156,000 (2025–2024).
Queen Anne Court Flat 4 Macclesfield Road Wilmslow
Sold Jul 2025
Queen Anne Court Flat 6 Macclesfield Road Wilmslow
Sold May 2025
Queen Anne Court Flat 37 Macclesfield Road Wilmslow
Sold Nov 2024
Queen Anne Court Flat 35 Macclesfield Road Wilmslow
Sold Sept 2024
Queen Anne Court Flat 10 Macclesfield Road Wilmslow
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SK9 1LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.