Get startedQueen Anne Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 81 m² this is the 33rd smallest of 34 units on EPC record in Queen Anne Court, where floor areas span 42–104 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 34 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £156,000 in July 2025. At 81 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 33 EPCs).
Queen Anne Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 27 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 27 years.
Queen Anne Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,926
Street avg £1,978
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2025Most recent
£156,000
+24.8%over 9 years18 March 2016
£125,000
-3.8%over 4 years19 October 2011
£130,000
+57.7%over 13 years19 June 1998
£82,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1BY: £135,000 (2025–2024).
Queen Anne Court Flat 6 Macclesfield Road Wilmslow
Sold May 2025
Queen Anne Court Flat 37 Macclesfield Road Wilmslow
Sold Nov 2024
Queen Anne Court Flat 35 Macclesfield Road Wilmslow
Sold Sept 2024
Queen Anne Court Flat 10 Macclesfield Road Wilmslow
Sold Apr 2024
Queen Anne Court Flat 18 Macclesfield Road Wilmslow
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SK9 1LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.