Get startedQueen Anne Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2017. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 72 m² this is the 25th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in Queen Anne Court, where floor areas span 42–104 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 34 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £162,000 in November 2024.
Queen Anne Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 27 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for Queen Anne Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £1,968
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2024Most recent
£162,000
+47.3%over 6 years1 December 2017
£110,000
+43.9%over 20 years29 August 1997
£76,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1BY: £135,000 (2025–2024).
Queen Anne Court Flat 4 Macclesfield Road Wilmslow
Sold Jul 2025
Queen Anne Court Flat 6 Macclesfield Road Wilmslow
Sold May 2025
Queen Anne Court Flat 35 Macclesfield Road Wilmslow
Sold Sept 2024
Queen Anne Court Flat 10 Macclesfield Road Wilmslow
Sold Apr 2024
Queen Anne Court Flat 18 Macclesfield Road Wilmslow
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SK9 1LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.