Get startedWitches Thimble is a semi-detached house in Combs, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9UX). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £804,950 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Witches Thimble's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Proposed groundwork, retaining walls and new detached garage. Move approved garage off existing hardstanding, due to legal restrictions.
Latest sale on Witches Thimble was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£853,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 4 years.
£804,950
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for Witches Thimble runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
45 (E)
Street avg 44 (E)
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 155 m²
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Ground work, retaining walls and new detached garage
6 August 2021Most recent
£804,950
+57.2%over 3 years13 December 2017
£512,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9UX: £485,000 (2025–2001).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
SK23 9TA
Beehive Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Combs Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB