Get started8 The Avenue is a three-bedroom property in Combs, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9US). It has council tax band E. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since May 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
8 The Avenue has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension and pitched roof to front porch.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£362,500
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 5 years.
13 May 2008Most recent
£362,500
+59.3%over 5 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension to kitchen study and WC/shower room
9 April 2003
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9US: £385,000 (2024–2004).
SK23 9SX
Beehive Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Combs Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB