Get started64 The Bungalow is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 33.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £126,000 — fresh data.
64 The Bungalow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 19 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 19 years.
64 The Bungalow is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,681
Street avg £2,325
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

6 December 2024Most recent
£126,000
+38.5%over 19 years30 September 2005
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9TJ: £126,000 (2024–2022).
60 The Bungalow Eccles Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2024
43 The Bungalow Eccles Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Oct 2023
51 The Bungalow Eccles Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2023
53 The Bungalow Eccles Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Dec 2022
52 The Bungalow Eccles Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SK23 9HF
Eccles Fold — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.