Get started43 The Bungalow is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £129,995 in October 2023.
43 The Bungalow has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 27 years.
£129,995
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 43 The Bungalow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,708
Street avg £2,324
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2023Most recent
£129,995
+30.0%over 14 years10 July 2009
£100,000
+11.2%over 4 years25 February 2005
£89,950
+109.4%over 8 years6 December 1996
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9TJ: £126,000 (2024–2022).
64 The Bungalow Eccles Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Dec 2024
60 The Bungalow Eccles Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2024
51 The Bungalow Eccles Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2023
53 The Bungalow Eccles Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Dec 2022
52 The Bungalow Eccles Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SK23 9HF
Eccles Fold — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.