Get started42 The Bungalow is a semi-detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 35.6% above the 2019 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £117,250.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£117,250
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
42 The Bungalow outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,393
Street avg £2,339
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

20 September 2019Most recent
£117,250
+169.9%over 21 years30 January 1998
£43,450
+3.5%over 11 months14 February 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9TJ: £126,000 (2024–2022).
64 The Bungalow Eccles Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Dec 2024
60 The Bungalow Eccles Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2024
43 The Bungalow Eccles Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Oct 2023
51 The Bungalow Eccles Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2023
53 The Bungalow Eccles Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SK23 9RL
Eccles Fold — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.