Get started14 Orchid Drive is a semi-detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 112 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 26 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 46% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 16.7% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017.
14 Orchid Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£236,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 14 Orchid Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,116
Street avg £2,675
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

14 September 2017Most recent
£236,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9AA: £307,500 (2025–2021).
11 Orchid Drive Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Oct 2025
2 Orchid Drive Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2025
10 Orchid Drive Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2022
22 Orchid Drive Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jan 2022
6 Orchid Drive Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 8 years
SK23 9SQ
Lower Crossings — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB