Get started11 Orchid Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since September 2015. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.6% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £307,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 26 EPCs).
11 Orchid Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2025
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 10 years.
£307,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 11 Orchid Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,942
Street avg £2,605
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

24 October 2025Most recent
£307,500
+36.7%over 5 years17 January 2020
£225,000
+2.3%over 1 year14 December 2018
£220,000
+8.9%over 3 years25 September 2015
£201,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9AA: £265,000 (2025–2020).
2 Orchid Drive Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2025
10 Orchid Drive Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2022
22 Orchid Drive Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jan 2022
6 Orchid Drive Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2021
24 Orchid Drive Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 8 years
SK23 9TE
Lower Crossings — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.