Get started89a is a three-bedroom detached house in Buxworth, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a self-contained annexe. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 sits 57.7% above the 2019 sale of £213,000. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £213,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Small extension to existing porch
89a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£213,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 89a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,029
Street avg £2,395
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Saint James Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

19 July 2019Most recent
£213,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7NS: £264,995 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SK23 7NE
Closest school
0.3 km
Buxworth Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB