Get started122 Western Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Buxworth, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 99% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £223,000 in June 2025. At 60 m² it's 29.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 32 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Price for 122 Western Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
On co₂ emissions, 122 Western Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,717
Street avg £2,335
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Saint James Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2025Most recent
£223,000
+48.7%over 9 years12 May 2016
£150,000
+9.5%over 1 year27 February 2015
£137,000
+9.6%over 6 years18 July 2008
£125,000
+56.3%over 5 years22 May 2003
£80,000
+53.8%over 6 years1 April 1997
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7NS: £320,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SK23 7NF
Closest school
0.3 km
Buxworth Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.