Get started1 Bingswood Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whaley Bridge, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7NB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 43.3% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £154,950 in November 2018.
1 Bingswood Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Bingswood Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£154,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Bingswood Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,094
Street avg £2,287
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

22 November 2018Most recent
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7NB: £139,000 (2024–2016).
16 Bingswood Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Jul 2024
18 Bingswood Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Dec 2020
10 Bingswood Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Jun 2020
3 Bingswood Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Apr 2018
8 Bingswood Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Mar 2016
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SK23 7HZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Whaley Bridge Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB