Get started18 Bingswood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whaley Bridge, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7NB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 39.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £139,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 18 Bingswood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,673
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2020Most recent
£139,000
+34.3%over 9 years29 September 2011
£103,500
+145.0%over 16 years9 June 1995
£42,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7NB: £154,950 (2024–2016).
16 Bingswood Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Jul 2024
10 Bingswood Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Jun 2020
1 Bingswood Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Nov 2018
3 Bingswood Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Apr 2018
8 Bingswood Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SK23 7NF
Closest school
0.4 km
Whaley Bridge Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.