Get started47 Brierley Green is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Buxworth, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7NL). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 26% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £236,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
47 Brierley Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£236,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 47 Brierley Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,342
Street avg £2,364
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Dolly Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

28 January 2021Most recent
£236,500
+22.9%over 13 years25 May 2007
£192,500
+24.2%over 11 months23 June 2006
£154,950
+29.1%10 April 2006
£120,000
+86.0%over 10 years19 January 1996
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7NL: £197,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SK23 7NW
Closest school
0.3 km
Buxworth Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.