Get started15 Brierley Green is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Buxworth, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7NL). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
15 Brierley Green has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 17 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 15 Brierley Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £2,372
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Dolly Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2023Most recent
£225,000
+28.6%over 4 years23 November 2018
£174,950
+20.7%over 12 months24 November 2017
£145,000
+16.0%over 4 years17 September 2013
£125,000
-20.1%over 7 years23 June 2006
£156,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7NL: £197,500 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SK23 7NF
Closest school
0.3 km
Buxworth Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.