Get started21 Cotton Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Whaley Bridge, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7GG). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a basement.
It hasn't traded since April 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 is 24.8% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£383,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 21 Cotton Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,385
Street avg £1,980
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

2 April 2009Most recent
£383,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7GG: £309,000 (2025–2021).
10 Cotton Close Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Jul 2025
16 Cotton Close Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Dec 2024
22 Cotton Close Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Dec 2022
8 Cotton Close Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Aug 2022
12a Cotton Close Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Feb 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SK23 7GX
Drum and Monkey — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Taxal and Fernilee CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB