Get started10 Cotton Close is a mid-terrace house in Whaley Bridge, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7GG). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 1% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £297,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Cotton Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 18 years.
£297,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 18 years.
10 Cotton Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,455
Street avg £1,975
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2025Most recent
£297,000
+18.8%over 4 years1 June 2021
£250,000
+19.0%over 5 years31 March 2016
£210,000
19 December 2013
£210,000
-16.0%over 6 years26 July 2007
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7GG: £312,500 (2024–2020).
16 Cotton Close Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Dec 2024
22 Cotton Close Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Dec 2022
8 Cotton Close Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Aug 2022
12a Cotton Close Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Feb 2020
14 Cotton Close Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Dec 2016
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SK23 7JD
Drum and Monkey — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Taxal and Fernilee CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.