Get started8 Cotton Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whaley Bridge, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7GG). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £309,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Cotton Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 15 years.
£309,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 15 years.
8 Cotton Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,664
Street avg £1,960
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

31 August 2022Most recent
£309,000
+18.9%over 4 years19 December 2017
£259,950
+4.0%over 10 years18 December 2007
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7GG: £297,000 (2025–2021).
10 Cotton Close Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Jul 2025
16 Cotton Close Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Dec 2024
22 Cotton Close Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Dec 2022
12a Cotton Close Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Feb 2020
14 Cotton Close Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Dec 2016
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SK23 7GX
Drum and Monkey — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Taxal and Fernilee CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.