Get started5 Botany Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whaley Bridge, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7GE). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1104 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 41.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
5 Botany Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2019
Latest sale on 5 Botany Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 13 years.
£249,100
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 13 years.
5 Botany Mews outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,429
Street avg £2,284
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Goyt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

7 December 2015Most recent
£249,100
+46.5%over 5 years23 April 2010
£170,000
+25.9%over 7 years14 June 2002
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7GE: £197,500 (2024–2010).
2 Botany Lodge Lower Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Jun 2024
4 Botany Mews Lower Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Sept 2019
3 Botany Mews Lower Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Jan 2016
7 Botany Mews Lower Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Aug 2008
8 Botany Mews Lower Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Jul 2004
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SK23 7NE
Closest school
0.3 km
Taxal and Fernilee CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.