Get started4 Botany Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whaley Bridge, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7GE). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1082 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 22.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 35.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Botany Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2022
4 Botany Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 17 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 4 Botany Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,239
Street avg £2,316
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Goyt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

20 September 2019Most recent
£225,000
+25.0%over 5 years9 December 2013
£179,995
+1.1%over 9 years29 September 2004
£178,000
+32.3%over 1 year28 November 2002
£134,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7GE: £197,500 (2024–2010).
2 Botany Lodge Lower Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Jun 2024
3 Botany Mews Lower Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Jan 2016
5 Botany Mews Lower Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Dec 2015
7 Botany Mews Lower Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Aug 2008
8 Botany Mews Lower Macclesfield Road Whaley Bridge High Peak
Sold Jul 2004
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SK23 7NW
Closest school
0.3 km
Taxal and Fernilee CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.