Get started22 Anchor Fold is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0PD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 26.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Anchor Fold has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 23 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 22 Anchor Fold stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,465
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Netherfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2020Most recent
£175,000
+32.1%over 2 years29 March 2018
£132,500
+10.4%over 12 years24 February 2006
£120,000
+27.3%over 2 years25 July 2003
£94,275
+77.9%over 2 years25 August 2000
£53,000
+53.6%over 2 years18 February 1998
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0PD: £210,000 (2025–2021).
7 Anchor Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2025
12 Anchor Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2024
21 Anchor Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2024
14 Anchor Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jul 2022
10 Anchor Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SK23 0TH
Closest school
0.4 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.