Get started12 Anchor Fold is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0PD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 12 Anchor Fold has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 12 Anchor Fold runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,711
Street avg £2,195
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Netherfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£225,000
+125.0%over 11 years23 July 2013
£100,000
-32.0%over 5 years15 October 2007
£147,000
+13.1%over 2 years6 July 2005
£130,000
+160.0%over 4 years6 November 2000
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0PD: £210,000 (2025–2021).
7 Anchor Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2025
21 Anchor Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2024
14 Anchor Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jul 2022
10 Anchor Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2021
2 Anchor Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SK23 0QQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.