Get started21 Anchor Fold is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0PD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 102.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 21 Anchor Fold has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 21 Anchor Fold stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £2,156
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Netherfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

28 March 2024Most recent
£210,000
+68.0%over 17 years12 October 2006
£124,999
+13.6%over 2 years26 March 2004
£110,000
+147.2%over 3 years23 February 2001
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0PD: £225,000 (2025–2021).
7 Anchor Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2025
12 Anchor Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2024
14 Anchor Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jul 2022
10 Anchor Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2021
2 Anchor Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SK23 0TH
Closest school
0.4 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.