Get started3 Chauncy Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 6SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Held since May 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 sits 104.5% above the 2004 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 25 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 8 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Chauncy Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,818
Street avg £3,634
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chauncy Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

28 May 2004Most recent
£155,000
+80.2%over 3 years30 November 2000
£86,000
+32.3%over 2 years23 July 1998
£65,000
+22.6%over 2 years15 December 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6SZ: £157,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SG7 6DX
Closest school
0.7 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.