Get started42 Dixies Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ashwell, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5QN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 833 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 21% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
42 Dixies Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2020
Price for 42 Dixies Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 24 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 42 Dixies Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,813
Street avg £3,521
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

1 June 2020Most recent
£295,000
+22.9%over 5 years27 June 2014
£240,000
+6.7%over 2 years21 October 2011
£225,000
+20.3%over 3 years19 March 2008
£187,000
+40.6%over 5 years31 July 2002
£133,000
+10.8%over 2 years28 July 2000
£120,000
+118.2%over 3 years31 October 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5QN: £397,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG7 5AT
Gardiners Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ashwell Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.