Get started5 Laurel Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5DH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 sits 98.7% above the 2011 sale of £152,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (November 2011). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 17 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 17 years.
5 Laurel Mews outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,621
Street avg £3,077
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baldock Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2011Most recent
£152,000
-1.9%over 6 years4 February 2005
£155,000
+70.3%over 3 years26 October 2001
£91,000
+52.9%over 3 years28 November 1997
£59,500
+8.3%over 2 years21 April 1995
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5DH: £205,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.4 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.