Get started4 Laurel Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5DH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 10.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 212.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £285,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 4 Laurel Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
4 Laurel Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,831
Street avg £2,635
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baldock Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2021Most recent
£285,000
+80.4%over 11 years30 April 2010
£158,000
+68.1%over 8 years20 August 2001
£94,000
+62.1%over 6 years19 May 1995
£57,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5DH: £205,000 (2021–2005).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.4 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.