Get started27 Salisbury Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5BY). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 112 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 15 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £545,000 is 18.5% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £460,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£460,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£4,107
Street avg £4,148
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Salisbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

3 September 2021Most recent
£460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5BY: £512,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SG7 5NJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB