Get started14 Station Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 5BS). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 is 23.9% above the 2024 sale price. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £332,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Price for 14 Station Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£332,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baldock Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Single storey rear extension following demolition of existing extension, changes to fenestration and doors.
12 April 2024Most recent
£332,500
+75.0%over 10 years20 January 2014
£190,000
+8.6%over 4 years7 July 2009
£175,000
+66.7%over 7 years8 October 2001
£105,000
+96.3%over 4 years18 July 1997
£53,500
Median price across the last 2 sales in SG7 5BS: £67,750 (2000–1996).
SG7 5NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB