Get started33 The Sycamores is a four-bedroom detached house in Baldock (SG7 5BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £592,000 in August 2025. At 114 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 20 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
33 The Sycamores valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£573,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 12 years.
£592,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 33 The Sycamores lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,193
Street avg £3,543
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extensions following demolition of existing detached garage and existing rear conservatory. Installation of solar panels to existing side roofslope and side extension roofslope.
15 August 2025Most recent
£592,000
+61.7%over 11 years2 September 2013
£366,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5BJ: £650,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SG7 5PA
Closest school
0.4 km
The Knights Templar School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB