Get started2 The Sycamores is a four-bedroom detached house in Baldock (SG7 5BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £664,000 is 25.3% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £530,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 The Sycamores has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Pitched roof over existing porch; alterations to fenestration; replacement fencing including alterations to ground level and erection of front/side boundary wall (as amended by plans received on 21st and 23rd January 2025).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£664,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£530,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 The Sycamores outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,487
Street avg £3,643
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Alterations to existing garage to facilitate partial conversion into habitable space
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 June 2021Most recent
£530,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5BJ: £650,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SG7 5PA
Closest school
0.4 km
The Knights Templar School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB