Get started18 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5AE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 sits 71.5% above the 2014 sale of £200,000. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2022
18 Church Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 18 Church Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,941
Street avg £4,124
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

6 June 2014Most recent
£200,000
-1.5%over 7 years14 December 2006
£203,000
+16.7%over 3 years21 March 2003
£174,000
+49.4%over 2 years12 January 2001
£116,500
+40.4%over 10 months1 March 2000
£83,000
+27.7%over 5 years28 February 1995
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5AE: £465,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
SG7 5AL
Closest school
0.3 km
The Knights Templar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.