Get started12 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5AE). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 531 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 56), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 11.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£612/sq ft) was about 155.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 49 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
12 Church Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2021
12 Church Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 12 Church Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,584
Street avg £3,516
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

7 July 2023Most recent
£325,000
+14.0%over 7 years2 March 2016
£285,000
+48.1%over 4 years21 October 2011
£192,500
-1.3%over 8 years14 February 2003
£195,000
+65.3%over 2 years14 July 2000
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5AE: £465,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
SG7 5NU
Closest school
0.3 km
The Knights Templar School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.