Get started4 Hopewell Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 5AA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£597/sq ft) was about 151.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £495,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Hopewell Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension (following removal of existing single storey element) with the following dimension:Length (measured from rear wall of original house) - 6.0 metres
Latest sale on 4 Hopewell Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 30 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 4 Hopewell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,429
Street avg £3,568
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hopewell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with the following dimension:Length (measured from rear wall of original house): - 6 metres
22 July 2025Most recent
£495,000
+17.9%over 7 years17 August 2017
£420,000
+154.5%over 15 years1 February 2002
£165,000
+117.1%over 6 years15 December 1995
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5AA: £320,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SG7 5NJ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Knights Templar School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.