Get started29 Bowmans Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9QD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 104.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £257,500.
29 Bowmans Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£257,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 29 Bowmans Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,858
Street avg £2,557
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wymondley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

13 October 2023Most recent
£257,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9QD: £494,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SG4 9RG
Closest school
0.2 km
William Ransom Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB