Get started22 Bowmans Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9QD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 is 20.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 139.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £400,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 22 Bowmans Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 24 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 24 years.
22 Bowmans Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,714
Street avg £4,215
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wymondley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£400,000
+6.7%over 3 years4 August 2017
£375,000
+72.8%over 6 years15 July 2011
£217,000
+36.9%over 8 years6 December 2002
£158,500
+59.3%over 2 years26 April 2000
£99,500
+45.3%over 2 years25 September 1997
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9QD: £494,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SG4 9JS
Closest school
0.2 km
William Ransom Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.