Get started10 Girons Close is a one-bedroom detached house in Hitchin (SG4 9PG). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £821,000 is 17.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £698,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 6 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 3 refused.
10 Girons Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A an annexe application was refused at 10 Girons Close in 2022.
Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Latest sale on 10 Girons Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£821,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 18 years.
£698,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 18 years.
10 Girons Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,592
Street avg £4,462
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Single storey side extension with lean to roof, two storey side and rear extension following the demolition of the existing double garage, and alterations to fenestration
Extension: Two storey
Two storey front extension and first floor extension over exiting attached front elevation annexe and single storey side extension following demolition of existing attached double garage
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 June 2019Most recent
£698,000
+36.9%over 6 years14 June 2013
£510,000
+35.1%over 8 years1 September 2004
£377,500
+41.4%over 3 years12 February 2001
£267,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9PG: £550,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SG4 9FF
Closest school
0.1 km
William Ransom Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.