Get started44 Girons Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 9PG). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£553/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £655,200 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2024
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey front/side extension; insertion of first floor window to side elevation
44 Girons Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 8 years.
£655,200
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 44 Girons Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,956
Street avg £4,400
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

22 July 2022Most recent
£655,200
+45.6%over 5 years16 September 2016
£450,000
+32.4%over 1 year31 October 2014
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9PG: £424,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SG4 9HJ
Closest school
0.1 km
William Ransom Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.