Get started20 Girons Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9PG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£587/sq ft) was about 88.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £550,000 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
20 Girons Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
20 Girons Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 20 Girons Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,322
Street avg £4,384
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2025Most recent
£550,000
+17.0%over 8 years21 July 2017
£470,000
+92.6%over 6 years24 September 2010
£244,000
+86.3%over 8 years10 May 2002
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9PG: £424,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SG4 9NT
Closest school
0.1 km
William Ransom Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.