Get started2 Fountain Row is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 9NR). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1343 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony and a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £643,000 is 26.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2018 for £510,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
2 Fountain Row's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2020
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear conservatory extension.
2 Fountain Row valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£643,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 12 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 12 years.
2 Fountain Row outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,088
Street avg £3,781
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ninesprings Way Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£510,000
+26.9%over 2 years3 September 2015
£402,000
+38.1%over 2 years5 October 2012
£291,000
-3.0%over 6 years8 September 2006
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9NR: £470,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SG4 9HJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitehill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.