Get started3 Cherry Tree Gardens is a detached house in Hitchin (SG4 9FL). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2508 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (October 2021) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,410,000 is 22.6% above the 2021 sale price. Sold October 2021 for £1,150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Cherry Tree Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,936
Street avg £4,727
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 238 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

22 October 2021Most recent
£1,150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9FL: £1,135,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
SG4 9FL
Closest school
0.4 km
William Ransom Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB