Get started1 Gosmore Gate is a detached house in Hitchin (SG4 9FP). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2465 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2018. The latest certificate (April 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average.
At 229 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (199 m² median across 7 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£633/sq ft) was about 282.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £1,560,375. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,639,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,560,375
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Gosmore Gate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,814
Street avg £3,655
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 216 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

22 July 2022Most recent
£1,560,375
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9FP: £322,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 5 years
SG4 9FL
Priory Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Whitehill Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB