Get started3 Pond Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8YY). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 41 m² this is the 6th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 34 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 12.4% below the 2021 sale of £157,500, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £157,500 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 41 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 33 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 3 Pond Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,841
Street avg £2,933
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

1 March 2021Most recent
£157,500
+8.6%over 10 months15 May 2020
£145,000
+29.5%over 13 years13 June 2006
£112,000
+29.5%over 3 years12 February 2003
£86,500
+44.2%over 3 years23 September 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8YY: £139,995 (2025–2024).
4 Pond Court The Ridgeway Codicote Hitchin
Sold Aug 2025
12 Pond Court The Ridgeway Codicote Hitchin
Sold Jul 2025
30 Pond Court The Ridgeway Codicote Hitchin
Sold Apr 2025
6 Pond Court The Ridgeway Codicote Hitchin
Sold Mar 2025
1 Pond Court The Ridgeway Codicote Hitchin
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SG4 8SD
Valley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.