Get started12 Pond Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8YY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 52 m² this is the 24th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 34 units on file. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. A recent sale: £145,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 52 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (45 m² median across 33 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
12 Pond Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 24 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 12 Pond Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,788
Street avg £2,966
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

31 July 2025Most recent
£145,000
+16.0%over 11 years18 July 2014
£125,000
+2.5%over 5 years31 October 2008
£122,000
+6.1%over 2 years12 May 2006
£115,000
+44.7%over 5 years1 February 2001
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8YY: £135,000 (2025–2024).
4 Pond Court The Ridgeway Codicote Hitchin
Sold Aug 2025
30 Pond Court The Ridgeway Codicote Hitchin
Sold Apr 2025
6 Pond Court The Ridgeway Codicote Hitchin
Sold Mar 2025
1 Pond Court The Ridgeway Codicote Hitchin
Sold Sept 2024
5 Pond Court The Ridgeway Codicote Hitchin
Sold Aug 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SG4 8SD
Valley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.