Get started1 Pond Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8YY). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 41 m² this is the 6th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 33 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £139,995.
1 Pond Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 28 years.
£139,995
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Pond Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,415
Street avg £2,947
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

12 September 2024Most recent
£139,995
+47.4%over 11 years13 June 2013
£95,000
-15.2%over 7 years20 January 2006
£112,000
+60.0%over 5 years4 April 2000
£70,000
+20.7%over 3 years10 January 1997
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8YY: £135,000 (2025–2024).
4 Pond Court The Ridgeway Codicote Hitchin
Sold Aug 2025
12 Pond Court The Ridgeway Codicote Hitchin
Sold Jul 2025
30 Pond Court The Ridgeway Codicote Hitchin
Sold Apr 2025
6 Pond Court The Ridgeway Codicote Hitchin
Sold Mar 2025
5 Pond Court The Ridgeway Codicote Hitchin
Sold Aug 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SG4 8SD
Valley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.