Get started17 Pond Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8YY). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 41 m² this is the 6th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 34 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £143,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 41 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 33 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
17 Pond Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 22 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 17 Pond Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,488
Street avg £2,944
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

13 December 2023Most recent
£143,000
-1.4%over 1 year1 April 2022
£145,000
+26.1%over 6 years26 October 2015
£115,000
+10.6%over 5 years11 December 2009
£104,000
+44.4%over 7 years12 June 2002
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8YY: £139,995 (2025–2024).
4 Pond Court The Ridgeway Codicote Hitchin
Sold Aug 2025
12 Pond Court The Ridgeway Codicote Hitchin
Sold Jul 2025
30 Pond Court The Ridgeway Codicote Hitchin
Sold Apr 2025
6 Pond Court The Ridgeway Codicote Hitchin
Sold Mar 2025
1 Pond Court The Ridgeway Codicote Hitchin
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SG4 8SD
Valley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.